shopping bag 00

Privacy Policy

This website ("the Website") is run by L.K.Bennett Limited ("we" and "us"). We are committed to protecting your privacy and we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy Policy describes the information we may collect from you and explains how we use it to provide an improved online experience, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

You can visit the Website without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself. However, by using this Website to submit information to us you signify your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to us acquiring or using your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy you should not submit information to us through this Website.

Please note: this Privacy Policy does not cover links to other websites.

The information we collect and how we use it

We will collect, use, store or otherwise process any personal information that relates to and identifies you, including but not limited to your name, postal address, email address and any other information collected on registration with the Website and through surveys, to the extent reasonably necessary to provide the services that are available to you through our Website. We may send you, by post or email, information about our Website or other services or products, including those of carefully selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you – brochures, leaflets and catalogues displaying our products and services – and tell you of promotional offers or conduct market research.

If you do not wish to receive this information please send an email to customerservices@lkbennett.com, call us on 0844 581 5881 (+4420 7637 6731 from outside the UK) or write to us at the following address: Customer Services, L.K.Bennett, 3 Cavendish Square, London W1G 0LB. After you have registered your email address, you can also visit your account details and change your communication preferences, amend your personal preferences and opt out of receiving direct marketing material. You can also unsubscribe from further emails by using the unsubscribe facility on any promotional emails that we send you.

The information we collect and how we use it

 

  • dealing with your orders and/or enquiries;
  • providing and personalising our services;
  • compiling your profile;
  • carrying out market research; and
  • direct marketing.

We only hold your personal information for the purposes stated above and only for as long as necessary for these purposes. We will not hold excessive personal data. If you stop using the Website we may continue to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time) unless you ask us not to. You can request that we stop using your personal information by writing to L.K.Bennett, 3 Cavendish Square, London, W1G 0LB or emailing us on customerservices@lkbennett.com.

Information Security

L.K.Bennett has put in place various security measures in accordance with up-to-date industry procedures as set out in this Privacy Policy to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible and to protect from unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage. However the Internet and email are not secure. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered, may be intercepted by third parties and may not always reach the intended recipient – this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any such unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

To the extent that you are accessing this Website from outside the European Economic Area (the EEA) and we are required to transfer personal data about you to countries or territories situated outside the EEA, which do not provide adequate data protection legislation in order to provide you with the services you have requested, you consent to such transfer.

We have in place appropriate policies, rules and technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised or unlawful processing, and against accidental loss, destruction of or damage to personal information.

You are responsible for protecting your password and username and must not share it with, or disclose it, to anyone.

To whom will your information be disclosed?

Your information may, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, be disclosed to:

  • successors in title to our business;
  • third party consultants, contractors or other service providers who may process your personal information on our behalf when providing services (including but not limited to IT support services) to us; and
  • government bodies and law enforcement agencies and in order to comply with the law or the requirements of a regulatory authority.

Cookies

As you may know, the law relating to cookies has changed recently. As a result we have reviewed our use of cookies and we believe that we do not use any cookies that represent an undue intrusion into your privacy whilst visiting our site. Full details of what cookies are, the cookies lkbennett.com uses and how to manage or disable your cookies, can be found here.

This Privacy Policy

By submitting any personal information to us you consent to the use of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be displayed on this page. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our Website and in any email we send to you within a month of such change. Continued use of the Website will signify that you agree to any such changes.

The Data Protection Act 1998

L.K.Bennett Limited is registered as a Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and we ensure we comply with the Act.

Use of your personal information submitted to other websites

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices (including use of cookies) of other websites even if you accessed the third party website using links from our Website. We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact the owner or operator of such website if you have concerns or questions.

Further information

For further information from us on data protection and privacy or any requests concerning your personal information please write to L.K.Bennett, 3 Cavendish Square, London, W1G 0LB or email us on customerservices@lkbennett.com. You can request a copy of the details we hold about you. A statutory fee of £10 may be payable.